NY 864529
JUL 12 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 864529

Mr. R. Eis
Sieflor Corporation
11712 Moorpark St., Suite 106
Studio City, CA 91604

RE: The tariff classification of Indigo Ace from Japan.

Dear Mr. Eis:

In your letter dated June 6, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This letter will be given confidential treatment based on the facts you supplied to support your claim for exemption from disclosure.

The applicable subheading for Indigo Ace, which is vat blue 5, will be 3204.15.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport